Call us now! 905-567-7743

Immigrations

 

How Can I Immigrate To Canada?

The categories under which an individual can apply:

 

Skilled Workers and Professional :

Skilled workers have education, work experience, knowledge of English or French, and other abilities that will help them to establish themselves successfully as permanent residents in Canada.

 
Investors :
 

The Immigrant Investor Program seeks to attract experienced business people to invest $400,000 into Canada’s economy. Investors must:

 
  1. show that they have business experience;
  2. have a minimum net worth of CAN $800,000 that was obtained legally; and
  3. make a CAN $400,000 investment.
  4.  

Self Employed Persons

The Self-Employed Persons Program seeks to attract applicants who have the intention and ability to become self-employed in Canada. Self-employed persons are required to have either:

 
  1. Relevant experience that will make a significant contribution to the cultural or athletic life of Canada, or
  2. Experience in farm management and the intention and ability to purchase and manage a farm in Canada.
  3.  

Entrepreneurs
  • The Entrepreneur Program seeks to attract experienced business persons who will own and actively manage businesses in Canada that contribute to the economy and create jobs. Entrepreneurs must:
  • Have at least two years of business experience.
  • Have a net worth of at least CAN $300,000 that was obtained legally.
  • Meet the selection criteria for the Entrepreneur Program
  • Meet medical, security and other requirements.
  •  

  1. Applicable time
  2. The entrepreneur must meet the conditions for a period of at least one year within the period of three years after the day on which the entrepreneur becomes a permanent resident.

     

  3. Evidence of compliance
  4. An entrepreneur who becomes a permanent resident must provide to an officer evidence of compliance with the conditions within the period of three years after the day on which the entrepreneur becomes a permanent resident.

     

  5. Report and evidence of efforts to comply
     

    An entrepreneur must provide to an officer:

     
    1. not later than six months after the day on which the entrepreneur becomes a permanent resident, their residential address and telephone number; and
    2. during the period beginning 18 months after and ending 24 months after the day on which the entrepreneur becomes a permanent resident, evidence of their efforts to comply with the conditions.
    3.  

Who Can Sponsor Me To Immigrate To Canada?

  • Relative, 19 years old or more , who is a Canadian Citizen and a permanent resident, can sponsor certain close relative who whish to emigrate to Canada. This includes the sponsor's
  • Wife/Husband, Fiancée, Sons, Daughters, Parents, Grandparents.
  • Brother, Sisters, Nice, Nephews, Grandchildren that are who are orphans, single and under the age of 19.
  • Those that are not yet 19 years old and will be adopted by the sponsor
  • Any other relative, if the sleeping partner does not have any what precedes or of any family in Canada. 

 

What Is A Work Permit And How Can I obtain It?

A work permit is issued to a non Canadian Citizens or to a Non Resident before you start to work in Canada, it is valid only for specific work, time and with the employer indicated on the form. Except in some cases the  "work permit" must be obtained abroad with the Embassy where you get your visa before you travel to Canada. An authorization of employment is issued  by an officer of immigration after the  " human Resources Centre" approves the employment by  your potential employer. This validation of work called is a process to ensure that there is no Canadian or Permanent Resident to make that specific work; some work can be excluded  from this process and it is the best to contact the Canadian Embassy, the Consulate or the high Commission of your area for the clarification. An authorization of employment will not be published if you come to seek work in Canada.

 

How To Become A Canadian Citizen?

A person who is of 18 year old has resided in Canada, as a permanent resident, for at least three of the four years prior to the application and is not under a deportation order or prohibited to became a citizen for criminal or national security reasons. An application can be obtained from a citizen and immigration center.

Proud member of

Sign up for our complimentary newsletter.
Site Map
Member of Toronto Real Estate Board, Ontario Real Estate Association and
Canadian Real Estate Association
Copyright © 2017 CHRITON Company Inc. Realty Services, All Rights Reserved.

Need Help?

Chriton is standing by, ready to help you.